2019 Annual Conference

Conference Agenda and Handouts/Presentations (if available)

THE 30th ANNUAL TEXPERS CONFERENCE
Hilton Austin
Austin, TEXAS
April 7th – 10th, 2019
 
Building Strong Foundations for Secure Futures
 
 

SATURDAY, April 6th, 2019

 
8:00 – 4:00 pm                     Basic Trustee Training
                                                 
9:30 am – 2:30 pm               Advanced Trustee Training
                                               
MONDAY, April 7th, 2019
 
10:00 am – Noon                 Pre-Conference Workshop
                                                Presiding with Confidence
                                                Kay Crews, President, American Institute of Parliamentarians
                                          
MONDAY, April 8th, 2019

8:30-9:00 a.m.      Opening Keynote: Navigating a Troop of Gorillas: What Investors Should Do As QE Unwinds

Brian Singer
William Blair

 
9:05-9:30 a.m.                       Listed Infrastructure and Real Asset Securities: Strong Relative Value Versus Private Alternatives
                                                Darin Turner
                                                Invesco
 
9:35-10:15 a.m.                    Legal Protections after Eddington  v. Dallas Police and Fire Pension System
                                                Moderator: Tony Gelderman, Bernstein, Litowitz, Berger & Grossman
                                                From Dallas Police and Fire Pension System:
                                                Kelly Gottschalk, Executive Director
                                                Josh Mond, Legal Counsel
                                                Dwight Walker
                                               
10:35-11:00 a.m.                  China’s Consumption Story: The A-Share Opportunity
                                                Tom Harvey
                                                Aberdeen Asset Management
 
11:05 -11:30 a.m.                 Best R.O.C Wins – A Paradigm Shift to U.S. Shale
                                                Shawn Reynolds, Van Eck
                                               
11:35-Noon                           Credit Markets In Asia
                                                Paul Heffner, Adamas Asset Management        
                                               
Noon – 1:00 p.m.                  Lunch
                                                Salon FG
 
1:00 – 1:45 pm                     Keynote Luncheon Speaker
                                                Elite Teams: How They’re Formed and Why They Survive
                                                JJ Parma
                                                EnTrust Global
 
Concurrent Breakout Sessions
 
2:00 – 2:50 p.m.                   Breakout A
                                                Private Equity and Diversifiers
                                                Salon H
                                              Moderator: Jeff Blazek, Cambridge Associates LLC
                                                Meredith Rerisi, Abbott Capital
                                                Ted Brooks, CenterSquare Investment Management
                                                Erin Carney, Thornburg Investment Management
 
                                                Breakout B
                                                Using Social Media to Engage Your Members
                                                Handout
                                                Jeff Pabst. Missouri Local Government Employees’ Retirement System
 
3:00 – 3:50 p.m.                   Breakout Session A
                                                All About Real Estate
                                                Moderator: Meredith Despins, NAREIT
                                                Brian Cordes, Cohen & Steers Capital Management Inc.
                                                Paul Nasser, Intercontinental Real Estate Corp.
                                                Will McIntosh, USAA Real Estate Co.
 
                                                Breakout Session B
                                               Handout
                                                Investing in Diversity
                                                Emily Lawrence
                                                Northern Trust Asset Management
                                                Rodrigo Garcia, State of Illinois
 
4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.          Breakout A
                                                Recognizing Depression and PTSD in First Responders
                                                Salon H
                                                Sean Riley
                                                Safe Call Now
                                              
 Breakout B
                                                Salon K
                                                Distressed Debt
                                                Moderator: Robert Longfield, Gavion
                                                Elias Sanchez, Wolf Popper
                                                Justin Slatky, Shenkman Capital
                                               
4:50 – 5:50 p.m.                   Reception
                                               

TUESDAY, April 9th, 2019

 8:30-9:00 a.m.                       Opening Keynote
                                                 Global Market Perspectives                                                 Robert Almeida, Jr.,
                                                MFS Investment Management
 
9:05 – 9:50 a.m.                   The Rise of the Working Class Shareholder
                                                David Webber
                                                Boston University School of Law
                                                           
9:55 – 10:20 a.m.                 TEXPERS Asset Allocation Study Report
                                                James Perry & Elizabeth Shiang, Maples Financial Services
 
10:20 – 10:40 a.m.               BREAK 3
 
                                                DOOR PRIZE DRAWING
                                                (System Members/Groups only –
                                                Must be present to win)
 
10:40-11:30 a.m.                  The Case for IPS Review: An In-Depth Look at the Employees Retirement System of Texas
                                                Moderator: Dr. Jim Kee, South Texas Money Management
                                                Employee Retirement System of Texas panelists:
                                                Craig Hester, Board Chair
                                                Porter Wilson, Executive Director
                                                Sharmila Kassam, Deputy CIO
 
11:35 am to 12:10 pm         Using Technology to Simplify the RFP Process
                                                Albert Reiter, InvestRFP.com
 
12:15 – 1:15 pm.                  Lunch
 
1:15 – 2:00 pm                     Rethinking Investment Fees
                                                Moderator: James Perry, Maples Financial Services
                                                Sam Austin, NEPC, LLC
                                                Scott Whalen, Verus
                                                T.J. Carlson, Texas Municipal Retirement System
                                                Sharmila Kassam, Employees Retirement System of Texas
                                               
Concurrent Sessions
 
2:20 – 3:10 p.m.                   Breakout Session A
                                                Cash-Flow Focused Real Estate Strategies
                                                Moderator: Dale Connors, Ellwood Associates
                                                Michael Chesser, Apartment Income Investors Inc.
                                                Marc Feliciano, DWS Distributors
                                                Robert Holuba, CenterSquare Investment Management
 
‘                                               Breakout Session B
                                                Infrastructure as an Asset Class and Portfolio Diversifier
                                                Nicholas Moller
                                                J.P. Morgan Asset Management
                                                                       
3:20 – 4:10 p.m.                   Breakout Session A
                                                Fixed Income Insights
                                                Moderator: Mary Kathryn Campion
                                                Douglas Gimple, Diamond Hill Capital Management
                                                Brandon Zureick, Johnson Asset Management
                                                Anders Fisher, HPS Investment Partners, LLC
 
Breakout Session B:                                                 Kurt Umbarger
                                                T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
 
4:20 – 5:10 p.m.                   Breakout Session A
                                                Credit Panel
                                                Moderator: Aaron Lally, Meketa Investment Group Inc.
                                                Keith Williams, Crestline Investors Inc.
                                                Justin Slatky, Shenkman Capital
                                                Linda Chaffin, NXT Capital
  
Breakout Session B
                                               
                                                Aircraft Leasing
Moderator, Tim Sharpe, Graystone Consulting Austin – a business of Morgan Stanley
                                                John Morabito, EnTrust Global
                                                Jason Cipriani, Corrum Capital
                                               
5:10 – 6:10 p.m.                   RECEPTION

WEDNESDAY, April 10th, 2019
 
7:30 - 8:30 am                      Breakfast
 
8:30 – 9:10 am                     A conversation with Josh McGee
                                                Moderator: Joe Gimenez
 
9:15 – 10 am                         Legislative Update
                                                Eddie Solis, HillCo